Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to www.theproducemoms.com (“our website” or “TPM website”) and The Produce Moms LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to The Produce Moms LLC include www.theproducemoms.com, www.theproducemom.com, TPM, Find Your Favorite and www.findyourfavorite.com. The TPM website is primarily a news and information site, providing consumers with access to view and purchase dedicated content. By using the TPM website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through TPM’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

When you use the TPM website, TPM may collect and use personally identifiable information about you, as well as other information. “Personally identifiable information” includes your name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, and other similar information that can be used to identify you. More specifically, when you use the TPM website, we may collect and store the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mailing Address
  • Phone Number
  • Financial information, such as credit card or payment methods, depending on the requirements of the service used
  • Transactional information based on your activities on the TPM website (including but not limited to purchases you make, purchase content, and searches conducted, as related to your account activity)
  • Correspondence sent to us through the TPM website

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the TPM website. These may include: (a) registering for an account on the TPM website; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on the TPM website. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

TPM does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
TPM may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is shared with the third party. You may opt out of these communications by emailing us at info@theproducemoms.com.

TPM may also share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. For instance, we use Stripe to help process your purchases and ClickFunnels to help with our operations. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to TPM, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, without notice, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal process (such as a subpoena), or enforceable government request; (b) enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations of such Terms, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; and (c) protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of TPM.

Tracking User Behavior

TPM may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within TPM, in order to determine what TPM services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within TPM to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. TPM does not knowingly track or collect personal information about visitors from the European Union.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by TPM. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TPM website.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to sites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

When you are on one of our partner websites, we do not collect cookies nor use them for ad serving.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. By accessing other third party websites or applications through the TPM website, you are consenting to the terms and privacy policies of those websites. It is possible that other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our website. We therefore encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. We use commercially suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on our website. For instance, when personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We also limit access to any personally identifiable information we receive to employees and/or independent contractors who need access to that information in order to do their jobs. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the TPM website cannot be guaranteed.

International Visitors

The TPM website is hosted and operated in the United States (“US”) and elsewhere in the world. By using our website, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information to the US. If you are accessing our website from outside the US, please be advised that US law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction.

Review and Correction of Your Information

You may review and edit the information TPM collected about you at any time by contacting us at info@theproducemoms.com. If your information has been shared with a third party, as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, then that third party has received its own copy of your data. If you have been contacted by one of these third parties and wish to correct or delete your information, please contact them directly.

California Privacy Rights

California law allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. TPM does not share any California consumer personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without consent.

California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices may contact us using the contact information set forth below.

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

The TPM website is intended for a general audience over 18 years of age and is not directed to children under 13 years of age.  We do not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA, and for any children’s or mixed-use portions of our website (if any) we will comply with COPPA.  If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected Children’s Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at the email address listed below (Attention: Legal) and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

Parents may want to consider commercially available parental control protections to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor their minor children’s online activities. Examples include: www.netnanny.comwww.webwatcher.com; and
www.sentrypc.com. We do not endorse these or other services and are not responsible for them.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of TPM by contacting us here:

– Web page: www.theproducemoms.com/subscribe

– Email: info@theproducemoms.com

– Phone: (317) 762-8760

E-mail Communications

From time to time, TPM may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from TPM or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from TPM, you may opt out of such communications by replying UNSUBSCRIBE or clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TPM reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on the TPM website, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the TPM website and/or Services available through the TPM website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

TPM welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that TPM has not adhered to this Statement, please contact TPM at:

The Produce Moms LLC
P.O. Box 17551
Indianapolis, Indiana 46217

Email Address:
info@theproducemoms.com

Telephone number:
(317) 762-8760

Last updated on January 1, 2019